Case study assignment 900 words: – GradSchoolPapers.com

Ms Kay Kruzowski, aged 76, MsKruzowski had been taking an oral antibiotic (Augmentin Forte) for a chest infection. Additionally, two weeks ago, she sustained fractures of two ribs after tripping over her cat. She has a past history of hypertension, back pain (exacerbated by her recent fall), and a deep vein thrombosis in her right leg (2 years ago).
her blood test: INR 3.2 her target range 2.0 – 3.0, Urea 9.0 (2.0 – 8.5), Creatinine 0 .19 (0.05 – 0.09).
Her medication:
Warfarin OD for DVT, Perindopril 10mg OD for HTN, Felodipine 10mg OD for HTN, Spironolactone 25 mg OD for HTN, Paracetamol 1g every 6 hr for Pain, Ceftriaxone 1g BID, Erythromycin 1200 mg every 6 hr, garlic capsule 250 mg BID on patient request.
PRN medication: Aspirin andVoltaren rapid for pain.
Part A
Assess MsKruzowski’s medication chart. Identify and explain {three significant risks in separate bodies each risk should be 200 words, and I have chosen them which are (bleeding, hyperkalemia, hypotension)} that may be associated with the use of the medicines (home or inpatient use) for MsKruzowski. (Expect approximately 600 words) 30 marks.
Body one 200 Words:
First significant risk: bleeding.
Areas to consider when addressing this question are:
What is the mechanism of each risk?
Why is the risk significant in this case?
Are there any factors/effects that contribute to the risk?
Relate your answer specifically to MsKruzowski
Body two 200 Words:
Second significant risk: hyperkalemia.
Areas to consider when addressing this question are:
What is the mechanism of each risk?
Why is the risk significant in this case?
Are there any factors/effects that contribute to the risk?
Relate your answer specifically to MsKruzowski
Body three 200 Words:
Third significant risk: hypotension.
Areas to consider when addressing this question are:
What is the mechanism of each risk?
Why is the risk significant in this case?
Are there any factors/effects that contribute to the risk?
Relate your answer specifically to MsKruzowski
Part B (Body four 150 words) 10 marks:
The doctor has ordered regular paracetamol to be given for MsKruzowski’s back and rib pain. Briefly explain the benefits of regular analgesic dosing rather than administration when pain is noticeable. Your answer should include relevant pharmacologic concepts.
Part C (Body five 150 words) 10 marks:
MsKruzowski is prescribed warfarin and INR blood tests are routinely undertaken with this medication. Briefly explain these tests and their purpose in her treatment plan.
NOTE:
referenceAcademicjournals. avoid non-gov websites. APA style not more than 7 years.
This assignment will be uploaded to Turnitin no more than 5% of similarity

 
"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Order now and Get 10% Discount! Use Code "Newclient"